Go Back   RCShortCourse.com Bulletin Board > ShortCourse & Desert Brand Specific Tech > Traxxas Slayer

Notices

Loading

Thread: Slayer Pro

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools
Old 06-29-2011, 12:49 AM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Posts: 2
Default Slayer Pro

Hey guys,
I have been out of the rc scene for a while and decided that I would get back in with the purchase of a new Slayer Pro. I did the run-in procedure by the book, however due to school coming to a close, my Slayer sat on the shelf for about 2 months now. Finally being back at home I thought I would take it out for a bash in my back yard. However once it was started, it would idle fine, without the revs bouncing around, and could idle for quite a while ie several minutes or until I would mess with the throttle. Which is where my problem comes in, that when I would give it some throttle the engine would cut. I tried placing the needles back to factory settings and this didn't help the problem. So hopefully I can get the help I need from you! Lastly is the only body for the Slayer the stock one that Traxxas is producing or are there other companies making some. I know that the chassis is longer and wider so it would change the body size and since there are loads of sweet bodies for the smaller Slash and Slayer I was curious on the Slayer Pro. Thanks in Advance for the help!
-Too Tall
too tall is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Old 06-30-2011, 05:57 PM   #2
Racer
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Spring, TX
Posts: 138
Default

Try leaning out the high speed needle half a turn and see if it helps. Could be that the temp change in 2 months was enough to richen the mixture. If it idles I wouldn't touch the low speed needle.

I haven't found any bodies that fit the Pro, so I ordered a clear Traxxas body that I need to get around to painting.
SFT2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-02-2011, 11:08 AM   #3
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Posts: 2
Default

Worked like a charm! Now that it will do more than just idle, I need to tune it a little more to get it running the way I like! Thanks for the help!
too tall is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-05-2011, 01:09 PM   #4
Racer
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Spring, TX
Posts: 138
Default

No problem. Once you have a motor broken in and tuned, it should just be a matter of adjusting the high speed needle for the weather. At least that's how it works in theory.
SFT2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply



Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On




All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:42 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Content Relevant URLs by vBSEO ©2011, Crawlability, Inc.
Copyright 2004-2007 RCShortcourse.com